Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 VH-HNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216945

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HNG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horsham Airport (YHSM), Horsham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHSM
Destination airport:YHSM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the last leg of a competition flight when he realised that an outlanding would probably be necessary. However, he was able to reach a point about 3 kilometres from the destination aerodrome, and while manoeuvring towards the selected paddock he considered he could in fact reach the aerodrome. The planned outlanding attempt was abandoned, but approaching the aerodrome boundary the pilot realised he was too low, and decided to land in a stubble paddock. During the turn onto final approach the left wing tip contacted the stubble and the glider struck the ground heavily. The pilot had delayed making an outlanding because of his desire to complete the competition. Wind conditions were calm, and the pilot could have conducted a straight-in approach to the stubble paddock, thus avoiding a turn at very low height above the ground. The pilot had been airborne for nearly 5 hours, and it was possible that he was affected by fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701426/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32583/aair198701426.pdf