Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216973

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5554
MSN: G9+FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km northeast of Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational flight). Flugzeugbrand nach Feindbeschuß, Besatzung FSA (aircraft on fire following enemy fire, the crew bailed out). At 00:20, 149 Squadron Stirling EE894 crashed near Kückenmühle, Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen. This aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by Leutnant Ernst, pilot of G9+FT. The Messerschmitt was probably hit by return fire. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Erwin Ernst
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Josef Lünning - wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss