Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N653DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216976

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy Llc
Registration: N653DC
MSN: C0153
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7744 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Mountain Rest, Oconee County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylva, NC (24A)
Destination airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight about 6,500 ft mean sea level when the engine lost partial power. The pilot stated that he selected a field for a forced landing because no airport was within gliding distance. During the descent, the pilot's remedial actions to restore engine power were unsuccessful, so he declared an emergency over the radio and secured the engine before the off-airport landing. The airframe sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage during the landing.
After the accident, several engine starts were attempted on the airframe, but each was unsuccessful. The engine was removed and shipped to the manufacturer, where an engine start was attempted in a test cell. The engine ran roughly and would not run continuously. Troubleshooting was performed, and internal engine timing and ignition timing were confirmed. Ultimately, both magnetos and both ignition harnesses required replacement to achieve a successful engine run. Disassembly of the right magneto revealed excessive wear, which rendered it inoperative. The left magneto required cleaning of the points to operate, and both ignition harnesses displayed damage due to overtightening of restraint clamps, which resulted in ignition "leaks" and intermittent spark at the spark plugs. It is likely that the combination of all of the discrepancies of the ignition system ultimately resulted in the engine's partial loss of power during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to multiple discrepancies of the engine's ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N653DC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N653DC

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA