Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3267S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216977

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3267S
MSN: 18255767
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-UTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns Municipal Airport (KBNO), Harney County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Burns, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon approaching the intended landing area, the pilot performed a high reconnaissance to assess the wind conditions. The airplane touched down and, during the landing roll, the left wing dipped downward. The left wing made contact with the ground before coming to rest with the left main landing gear sheared off.

The attachment bolt that connected the left main landing gear leg bracket exhibited a fatigue crack that had progressed through about one third of the bolt cross-section. This fatigue crack initiated at multiple fatigue crack initiation sites along the thread root. This thread root exhibited corrosion pitting that had penetrated the outer cadmium plating, which had led to fatigue cracking. When the remainder of the bolt could no longer support the stress at landing, the remaining cross section fractured in overstress. As this crack had propagated through about one third of the cross section without a discernible transition or mixed fracture zone between the fatigue crack and subsequent stress, the final fracture occurred at a high load event, such as the accident landing.

The bolts had been plated with cadmium, a corrosion inhibitor. However, corrosion pitting was observed along the threads, which led to fatigue cracking in both bolts. Although the cadmium plating can provide protection to the underlying alloy steel, corrosion such as in the form of pitting can still occur. This may be due to the operational environment, including locations near saltwater, as well as from a crevice corrosion mechanism.

With the fatigued bolt having fractured, the bracket would be able to flex or slide out the side. With these components able to flex, the bottom of the support housing could not support the downward forces from the gear spring, which led to its fracture. This would allow a cantilever force on the inboard support, which would have been enough force to fracture the attachment bolt on that support and the upper support frame. Although a hard landing would have caused this bolt to fracture, the fatigue crack diminished the amount of stress it could withstand.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear due to fatigue cracking of a bolt that initiated at a corrosion pit, which formed in the absence of a required protective cadmium coating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA020
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3267S

Location