Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216980

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5339
MSN: G9+AT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Harpenfeld, Bad Essen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel.

The aircraft was damaged in return fire from an RAF heavy bomber which hit the engine(s). The crew escaped by parachute, one didn't survive:

Flugzeugführer Fritz Lau - bailed out, slightly injured / Staffelkapitän 9./NJG 1
Bordfunker: - bailed out
Bordwart: Obergefreiter Erwin Weber - KIA

Damage: 100%

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG1_III_041, NJG1_III_042); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 2707 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Hengelo, Gelderland w/o