Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2262Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216984

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:First Choice Insurance Partners LLC
Registration: N2262Q
MSN: 28-7790387
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rocky Mount-Wilson Regional Airport (KRWI), Rocky Mount, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johnston Rgnl (KJNX)
Destination airport:Wilson Rgnl (KRWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced inflight fuel starvation and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain in Johnston County west of Rocky Mount-Wilson Regional Airport (KRWI), Rocky Mount, North Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.cbs17.com/news/traffic/small-plane-lands-on-i-95-near-wilson/1565371341
https://www.wral.com/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-95/17960811/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2262Q
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000049437.html