Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-HFCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21701

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HFCI
MSN: F150-0823
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clutton Hill Farm Strip, Kings Lane, Clutton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clutton Hill Farm Strip, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 08-07-2007 when crashed at Clutton Hill Farm Strip, Kings Lane, Clutton, Somerset; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...G-HFCI’s engine was started and the aircraft taxied to Runway 25. Eyewitnesses reported that the takeoff appeared normal and that the aircraft became airborne approximately 150 feet before the end of the runway. The aircraft climbed away steadily, but at a higher pitch attitude and with a lower airspeed than normal.

Eyewitnesses reported that the takeoff appeared normal and that the aircraft became airborne approximately 150 feet before the end of the runway. The aircraft climbed away steadily, but at a higher pitch attitude and with a lower airspeed than normal.

At 15:00 hours the pilot made radio contact with Bristol radar. After his initial call the pilot stated “We’re a Cessna one fifty just left from Clutton gonna cross over Bath towa--!” The transmission, which lasted 14 seconds, ended abruptly at this point. Eyewitnesses reported that when the aircraft was at a height of approximately 200 ft, some 350 metres after crossing the end of the runway, the engine appeared to stop. The aircraft rolled to the left and entered a vertical descent. It struck the ground and there was an extensive post-impact fire."

Both occupants were killed. A later BBC report named the two killed as Robbie Simon Gunter (aged 34, from Downend, who was the registered owner and pilot of G-HFCI) and 13-year-old Jamie Clapp, from Mangotsfield in South Gloucestershire.

A post-mortem toxicology test revealed "Ecstasy" in the pilots blood. ("Ecstasy" or MDMA is a Class A illegal drug with known hallucinatory properties)

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration was G-HFCI cancelled by the CAA on 16-04-2008 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f55ce5274a1317000593/Cessna_F150L__G-HFCI_07-8.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HFCI
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/somerset/6285812.stm_/default.stm
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1034009/Pilot-killed-13-year-old-boy-plane-crash-high-Ecstasy.html
5. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/2280673/Christian-missionary-high-on-ecstasy-crashed-plane-killing-13-year-old.html
6. https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/Death-crash-pilot-taken-ecstasy-boy-s-birthday-treat-flight/story-11251555-detail/story.html