Incident Government Aircraft Factories N24-A Nomad VH-FCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217092

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:
Type:Government Aircraft Factories N24-A Nomad
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FCX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noosa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noosa, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A person who had previously held a Commercial Pilot Licence gained entry to the aircraft and was able to start the engines. The aircraft then apparently rolled forward and collided with a disused fuel tanker. At about 0710 hours in the morning the regular pilot arrived to find the aircraft embedded in the side of the tanker with the engines still operating at low power. The person was subsequently located, by police, asleep on the side of a nearby road.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703466/