Incident Bell 47G-2 VH-KHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217094

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torry Plains Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Torry Plains Station, NSW
Destination airport:Torry Plains Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he brought the aircraft into the hover in preparation for landing, it sank to the ground from a height of about 15 feet. The tail rotor blades struck a lygnum bush and the drive shaft sheared. The pilot indicated that the main rotor rpm had decayed, possibly from over-pitching during the latter stages of the approach. Operations had been conducted in gusty wind conditions. When the pilot noted that the main rotor speed had decayed to 2800 rpm, he applied more power but was unable to arrest the rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702392/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31993/aair198702392.pdf