Accident Cessna 172D VH-DEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217107

Date:Saturday 14 March 1987
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DEN
MSN: 17249695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ceres Downs Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceres Downs Station, NT
Destination airport:YBCR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 500 feet above ground level after takeoff, just after the pilot commenced a left turn, the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to rectify the problem and chose a cleared area in which to land. During the approach it became obvious to the pilot that the aircraft would not make the selected area and he decided to land on a bush track. The aircraft touched down on the nose wheel and bounced, then touched down again before running through thick grass, coming to rest 74 metres beyond the second point of touchdown. A fire then broke out in the engine compartment, which subsequently destroyed the aircraft. The inspection of the wreckage was hampered by fire damage. However, a strip of the engine did not reveal any defects that may have contributed to the reported engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700724/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30165/aair198700724.pdf