Incident Cessna 172H VH-KWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217112

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KWV
MSN: 172-55097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NNW of Fyansford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorooduc, VIC
Destination airport:Lovely Banks, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking a solo navigation exercise prior to a flight test for the removal of area restrictions on his licence. About 20 minutes after departure, the engine commenced to run roughly and the pilot diverted towards a suitable aerodrome. However, the engine performance deteriorated and the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing in a paddock. Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft collided with a fence. Initial investigation revealed a broken rocker arm on one of the engine cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701428/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31049/aair198701428.pdf