Accident Consolidated B-24D-85-CO Liberator 42-40697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217113

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-85-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:885th BSqn / 2614th SGp USAAF
Registration: 42-40697
MSN: 1774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Menna (BG) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in night mission supply, not bad the weather conditions, all 13 on board killed.

Sources:

http://bivaccogerolamopalazzi.altervista.org/ladyirene.html