Accident Vought F8U-2N Crusader 147915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217126

Date:Sunday 10 December 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:VF-32 US Navy
Registration: 147915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Saratoga -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Saratoga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ramp strike during night landing, ejection outside seat envelope, pilot Robert Wilbur Paige killed.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/22483077/robert-wilbur-paige