Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Souix N1159W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217139

Date:Friday 2 November 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 Souix
Owner/operator:Treblig LLC
Registration: N1159W
MSN: 2941
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita County near Iowa Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice emergency procedures with a certified flight instructor (CFI). After completing four uneventful autorotations, they climbed the helicopter to an altitude of about 1,500 mean sea level and turned onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern to conduct a '˜hydraulics off' approach. Once established on final approach, the CFI reached down to turn off the hydraulic switch, and the engine lost complete power. The pilot immediately gave the flight controls to the CFI, and he prepared for an autorotation in a nearby field. During the descent, the helicopter impacted powerlines before it landed hard. The main rotor blade severed the tailboom, and the helicopter spun before it came to rest on its side.

The CFI confirmed that when he reached down to turn off the hydraulic switch, the engine lost complete power. He mentioned that the hydraulic switch is on the lower console, and he was unaware of any nearby switches that would have turned off the engine.

During a postaccident examination no anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operations. The instrument panel was removed; the electrical wires were examined, and no abnormalities were noted. At the accident site, the ignition switch was found in the BOTH position. The ignition switch positions (RIGHT, LEFT, and BOTH) were tested and functioned normally. However, when the key was in the LEFT or RIGHT position, movement of the key would temporarily ground the switch. It was noted that a long keychain attached to the key extended over the hydraulics switch when the key was in the ignition.

It is possible that the CFI moved the keychain away from the hydraulic switch and, in doing so, could have caused the ignition switch to temporarily ground. Subsequently, the engine would lose complete power with no warning. However, this scenario would require the ignition switch to be either in the LEFT or RIGHT position because moving the ignition key while in the BOTH position did not cause the switch to temporarily ground. Since there is no evidence of the switch being in a position other than BOTH, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA019
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1159W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1986 N1159W Max J.short 0 Panama City, FL sub

Location

Media: