Incident MiG-29M , 03 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217179

Date:03-NOV-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29M
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Egyptian military jet crashed during a training flight, apparently after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

www.sputniknews.com
https://www.interfax.ru/world/636387
https://www.facebook.com/EgyArmySpox/posts/1439078449556466?__xts__[0]=68.ARBkE7FXxr7um4li447UyQccKHkR-QMKIkfukHkYNmbq6JQKcQZOIbVvh7cWlrV1O2N86D2RZGvt2xuRki9iXkHDYN6o6CpBr5iGTzudNYUUxZW1q3EztiINvzkqnPHxgwGvRsAxCLXJMHyPHK45XJv4CME_NVwIv3-Cixr7KPT5AggspokZpARa_gIE5TKUhfLjLJQkxRmLwKqcA94PKDw&__tn__=-R
http://www.egypttoday.com/Article/1/59922/Fighter-jet-crash-during-routine-training-pilot-survives