Loss of control Accident Agusta A109E Power PP-MTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217241

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Filipinas Empreendimentos Imobiliários S.A.
Registration: PP-MTX
MSN: 11120
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mogi das Cruzes, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juquehy São Paulo
Destination airport:Alphaville, Barueri - SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a road in a forested rural area of Mogi das Cruzes, in Greater São Paulo. Post crash fire. The 5 POB died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://br.sputniknews.com/brasil/2018110312594586-helicoptero-mogi-das-cruzes/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/mogi-das-cruzes-suzano/noticia/2018/11/03/helicoptero-cai-em-area-de-mata-em-mogi-das-cruzes-diz-bombeiros.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/mogi-das-cruzes-suzano/noticia/2018/11/04/pericia-e-feita-em-local-de-queda-de-helicoptero-em-mogi-das-cruzes.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/mogi-das-cruzes-suzano/noticia/2018/11/04/mae-avo-e-neta-sao-identificadas-entre-as-vitimas-de-queda-de-helicoptero-em-mogi-das-cruzes.ghtmlttps://g1.globo.com/sp/mogi-das-cruzes-suzano/noticia/2018/11/04/mae-avo-e-neta-sao-identificadas-entre-as-vitimas-de-queda-de-helicoptero-em-mogi-das-cruzes.ghtml
Photo: https://s2.glbimg.com/pJtbK9D7edB4r5kiRdEReTTXbX0=/0x0:1152x648/600x0/smart/filters:strip_icc()/i.s3.glbimg.com/v1/AUTH_59edd422c0c84a879bd37670ae4f538a/internal_photos/bs/2018/W/E/1GiKhiTYSFUh62eSNRIg/helicoptero.jpg
https://www.canaldopovo.com/2018/11/helicoptero-cai-em-area-de-mata-em-mogi.html
________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6604209

Media: