Incident Dassault Mirage F1C 15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217242

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1C
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Solenzara BA 126, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solenzara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control while acting as target tug for two Mirage 2000C. Pilot was forced to eject. EC.33/33-FJ.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p72/October 2000, p75