Accident Cessna 170A N9124A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217252

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9124A
MSN: 18883
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, MI (IRS)
Destination airport:Angola, IN (ANQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE LANDING ON RUNWAY 23. WIND WAS FROM 280 AT 8 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO LIFT, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT COULD NOT GET AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING CORNFIELD. PILOT CUT THE POWER, AIRPLANE WENT INTO CORNFIELD AND NOSED-OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15651&key=1