Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N83LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21726

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83LP
MSN: D7775
Total airframe hrs:11495 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creola, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point, TX (TE74)
Destination airport:Bay Minette, AL (1R8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beech S35 stated that he departed on an instrument flight rules flight in visual flight conditions, from Texas to Alabama, without filling the fuel tanks. He climbed to his cruising altitude, and flew on the right main fuel tank until the fuel was exhausted. He switched the fuel selector to the left main fuel tank and requested a lower altitude from air traffic control (ATC). During the approved descent the engine lost power. He turned on the boost pump and the engine continued to windmill. The pilot stated that he did not engage the starter because he expected the engine to start. He switched the fuel selector back to the right main fuel tank, then left main fuel tank, and back to the right main fuel tank. The engine did not start and the left main fuel tank gauge indicated low. He checked the global position system for the nearest airport, cancelled his instrument flight plan with the air traffic controller, and continued direct to the airport, entering a left downwind while descending. The engine attempted to start and stopped. The pilot turned base, and lowered the landing gear very close to the ground after clearing trees. The left wing stalled, the left wing tip and nose of the airplane collided with the ground, and the airplane came to a complete stop upright. The pilot further stated, " As far as I can tell, I landed without fuel."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel calculations resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location