Accident Beechcraft F33A N7224L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217269

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:United Cleaning Specialist
Registration: N7224L
MSN: CE1057
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAXI TO TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT LANDING GEAR SANK INTO A HOLE IN THE TAXIWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DIRT COVERING A STORM DRAINAGE PIPE BENEATH THE TAXIWAY HAD ERODED, LEAVING A VOID OF APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET IN DIAMETER AND 12 FEET IN DEPTH. THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT PUNCTURED THE ASPHALT COVERING THE HOLE AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE HOLE IN THE AIRPORT TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS CREATED BY THE EROSION OF SOIL BENEATH THE TAXIWAY, AND THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT TO INSPECT AND MAINTAIN DITCHES WHICH RUN BENEATH THE RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16548&key=1