Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II YV1863, 04 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217277

Date:04-NOV-2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV1863
MSN: 34-7870427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Contadora-Raúl Arias Espinosa Airport (OTD/MPRA), Contadora -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Contadora Airport (OTD)
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at Contadora-Raúl Arias Espinosa Airport, Contadora Island, Panama. The aircraft went through a fence and came to rest on a road. One occupant onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

@aacivilpty
https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1059152621288808448
https://theworldnews.net/ve-news/aeronave-venezolana-vinculada-al-narcotrafico-sufrio-incidente-en-panama
https://www.lapatilla.com/2018/11/04/un-herido-al-salirse-de-la-pista-avioneta-de-matricula-venezolana-en-panama/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1158350

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: