Incident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217281

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suraj Tal area -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarasawa via Bhutar
Destination airport:Stingari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after beeing caught in severe turbulence at low level. On behalf of Border Road Organisation for areal survey. Two occupants injured.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p72