Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217309

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancien Canal, Callenelle, Péruwelz, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Creil airfield (F)
Narrative:
Shot down by Allied fighters, probably P-47 Thunderbolts.
In the evening the 5.Staffel of Jagdgeschwader 2 flew from Deelen airfield, near Arnhem, to Creil airfield, France: their home base; on this day the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-109-bij-callenelle