Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217315

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter airplane crashed after engine failure following ingestion of a White Blacked Vulture at 1650ft (500m). Pilot survived.

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p92