Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217318

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Khankala AB, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kankhala AB, Grozny
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after departing for a combat mission. Helicopter began to lose power at 500ft (150m), veered to the starboard and crashed, possibly after collision with a large bird.
See also 19 June 2000, the same occurence ?

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p92