Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N518SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217331

Date:Thursday 23 April 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Jobeco Materials LLC
Registration: N518SJ
MSN: 11455
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, TX (None)
Destination airport:Kent, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot and three passengers were circling over rural terrain at an altitude of 150 feet above ground level and approximately 219 pounds overweight for the flight conditions when the pilot slowed to 10 knots with a tailwind. The helicopter began to lose main rotor rpm and the low-rotor aural warning sounded. The pilot lowered the collective in an attempt to maintain rotor rpm, but there was insufficient altitude to recover. The helicopter hit the ground with the tail rotor first and the body of the helicopter landed hard and skidded forward, crushing the left skid. The main rotors flexed downward during impact and severed the tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical deficiencies, and that the accident would likely not have happened if he had turned into a headwind.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CEN09CA270 at https://ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20090430X85033&ntsbno=CEN09CA270&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N518SJ
3. http://helihub.com/2009/04/23/23-apr-09-n518sj-robinson-r44-kent-us-texas/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50467
5. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N518SJ

Location