Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N3214P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217334

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3214P
MSN: 24-292
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texico, SE of Clovis Municipal Airport (KCVN), Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, the day before the accident flight, he had fully refueled the airplane’s fuel tanks (60 gallons of fuel), conducted a run-up of the engine, and conducted a local flight around the pattern to troubleshoot an electrical issue that was later resolved.
The pilot reported that, on the day of the accident, during the preflight inspection for the cross-country flight, the airplane was only "two gallons shy of full." About 2.5 hours into the flight, after switching the fuel tanks multiple times en route, he switched to the left main fuel tank to prepare for landing. He added that, about 4 miles south of the destination airport, the engine lost power, the airplane was "too low," and he set up to land on a nearby road. The airplane landed with the gear retracted and struck multiple signs before coming to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage.
During a postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, both fuel tanks were found empty, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site.
During a telephone conversation, the pilot reported that the total flight time the day of the accident was about 3.1 hours and that he was not aware of any preaccident mechanical failures. He estimated that the fuel burn was about 14 gallons per hour and that, during the accident flight, there was about a 17-knot headwind.
The Pilot’s Operating Handbook for the airplane stated that, while at 75% power, the airplane has about 3.7 hours of fuel endurance. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not ensure that there was adequate fuel onboard for the accident flight, which led to fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3214P

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3214P%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA