Fuel exhaustion Accident Quad City Challenger II N2785A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21736

Date:Sunday 13 July 2008
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2785A
MSN: CH 21293-1067
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot incorrectly calculated the fuel consumption for the planned flight to be 3.3 gallons per hour (gph), instead of 5.4 gph as referenced in the operator's manual. After takeoff with a full 10-gallon fuel tank, the pilot flew for approximately 1 hour then turned to return. At that time the fuel gauge showed "1/2" tank. During the return leg, the pilot noticed the fuel quantity gauge was indicating approximately "1/4" tank. He diverted towards a nearby airport, but the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. While descending for the forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank remained intact and was absent of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location