Accident Van's RV-6 LN-AAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217379

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-AAL
MSN: 21149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Meråker-Øyan airstrip, Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Meråker-Øyan airstrip
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted dense wooden (forest) terrain 700 meters from a flight strip in Meråker. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants, two brothers (54 & 59), from the Værnes flyklubb were fatally injured. The owner was one of the deceased. According to flight plan they flew via Selbu and Tydal for later to do a landing at Meraaker airstrip Oeian. The intention was therafter to return to Vaernes. The last time the pilot was in contact with air traffic service (Vaernes Approach) was approximately at 1400 hrs and they agreed that the pilot should take contact on the local frequency in use at Oeian. Approximately half an hour later, the Joint Rescue Center notified that the emergency locator beacon belonging to LN-AAL was activated.

AIBN Key findings:
AIBN believes the special weather phenomena were contributing factors to the accident. There was a strong inversion in Central Norway combined with unusual wind conditions, where there was hardly any wind at ground level at Øian while at the same time a southeasterly breeze at higher altitudes. Calculations have shown that there may have been strong downbursts and rotor winds near Øian Airfield on this particular day. The AIBN finds it likely that the commander shortly after take-off initiated a left turn and unexpectedly entered this weather phenomenon, thus losing control of the aircraft. This happened at a low altitude, making it impossible for the commander to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/nodsignal-fra-smafly-i-meraker-_-politiet-soker-med-helikopter-1.14283625
https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/de-to-omkomne-etter-flystyrten-i-meraker-er-fortsatt-ikke-hentet-ut-av-flyvraket-1.14284423
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-960
_________________________
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/10/LN-AAL
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2020-07

Media: