Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N9299B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217387

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Aeroguard Flight Training Center
Registration: N9299B
MSN: 2843413
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Maricopa County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD) (KA1);
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD) (KA1);
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 5, 2018, about 1019 mountain standard time, a Piper PA28-181, N419PA, and a Piper PA28-181, N9299B, collided on the ground at Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD), Chandler, Arizona. The student pilot in N419PA, and the student pilot and airline transport pilot onboard N9299B were not injured. Both airplanes were operated by AeroGuard Flight Training Center under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to the operator, the student pilot had landed and was taxiing back to the runway for takeoff. The pilot of the second airplane was undergoing a practical test and his airplane was stationary as he completed pre-takeoff checks in the run-up area. The student arrived at the run-up area, completed his pre-takeoff checks, and subsequently attempted to taxi around the left side of the second airplane, during which his right wing impacted the trailing edge of the second airplane's left wing.

Examination of both airplanes by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed that N9299B sustained substantial damage to the left aileron, while N419PA sustained minor damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a safe distance from the other airplane while taxiing, resulting in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA031
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9299B%20

Location