Accident Cessna 150F VH-RWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217397

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWI
MSN: 15061851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roy Hill Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roy Hill Station, WA
Destination airport:Roy Hill Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a cattle-spotting operation prior to the commencement of the muster. He descended the aircraft to 500 feet above the ground to get a better view of some animals amongst the trees. The pilot reported that as the aircraft was being returned to level flight it was affected by severe turbulence and the pilot's door became unlatched. While attempting to close the door he noticed that the indicated airspeed had reduced and that the aircraft was continuing to sink. A turn to the right, to clear the area of turbulence, was commenced but during the turn the aircraft stalled and entered a spin. Attempts to recover from the spin were unsuccessful and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude while turning to the right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700099/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29997/aair198700099.pdf