Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-TPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217399

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TPJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sweers Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBKT
Destination airport:Sweers Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after touchdown he felt a bump. As the aircraft slowed the nose of the aircraft sank slightly, allowing the propeller to strike the strip surface several times. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that a wallaby had struck and bent the nose gear strut. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703482/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28112/aair198703482.pdf