Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-UZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217405

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UZT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to conduct a short flight using Night VMC procedures. Shortly after takeoff from runway 29C, when the aircraft had reached a height of about 250 feet above the ground, the engine commenced to run roughly, with an associated loss of power. The pilot applied carburettor heat, but was unable to regain climbing power. A skidding left turn was carried out to position the aircraft for a downwind landing on the aerodrome. Touchdown occurred on a north-easterly heading near the eastern end of runway 29 on an unlit area. The aircraft bounced and power was applied to effect recovery. During the recovery the aircraft passed over a series of hangars before stalling at a low height and landing heavily on a sealed taxiway. An inspection of the engine revealed that the power loss was caused by a mechanical failure of the right magneto which affected the ignition timing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702406/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28264/aair198702406.pdf