Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-TIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217407

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TIZ
MSN: 21061473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leigh Creek Airport (YLEC), Leigh Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YLEC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily and bounced three times. On the third contact with the ground the rim of the nose wheel apparently broke, resulting in the complete oleo leg assembly separating from the aircraft. The aircraft slid to a halt on the lower section of the engine cowl. The pilot had little experience on type and his reported approach speed was 11 knots faster than indicated in the flight manual. As the aircraft was higher on approach than normal, the landing flare was initiated too soon and it resulted in the aircraft ballooning. Despite the eventual heavy contact with the runway and the subsequent bounce, no attempt was made to initiate a go-around. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700731/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28804/aair198700731.pdf