Incident Fairchild A-10 Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217419

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild A-10 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:124th FWg ANG USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:En route to Sioux City airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boise
Destination airport:Fort Wayne via Sioux City (refuelling)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft substained a partial loss of the canopy in flight then made a safe emergency landing at Sioux Gateway Airport. The pilot was not injured.
Air National Guard is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.aviationpros.com/news/12436121/updated-military-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-sioux-gateway-airport
https://ktiv.com/2018/11/07/emergency-landing-at-sioux-gateway-airport/
https://www.facebook.com/ktiv4/videos/408458103024500/

Media: