Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217422

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GSH
MSN: 200326
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peixoto de Azevedo, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Porto Nacional, Tocantins
Destination airport:Alta Floresta, Mato grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Confresa Aerodrome (SJHG), MT, to Matupá Aerodrome (SWXM), AM, around 3:00 pm (UTC), in order to make a ferry flight, with a pilot on board.
With about an hour and a half of flight, during the cruise phase, the engine lost power and the aircraft crashed in a closed forest region.
The aircraft was partially consumed by fire and was destroyed. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
The investigating authority SIPAER learned of the occurrence from the Mato Grosso Military Police (PM-MT) the day after the accident.
The aircraft had its Certificate of Airworthiness (CA) cancelled and expired since 01SET2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2018/11/05/piloto-desaparece-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mt-e-amigos-fazem-apelo-em-rede-social-para-encontra-lo.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2018/11/09/piloto-que-sobreviveu-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mt-e-transferido-e-internado-em-uti.ghtml

Media: