Accident Scheibe SF 25D Falke SE-UAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21743

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25D Falke
Owner/operator:Östersunds Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UAU
MSN: 46193D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Optands flygplats (ESNM) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNM
Destination airport:ESNM
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"Dived towards the ground just before landing". It was raining, according to the source.
The final report by the Swedish investigation board indicates the aircraft stalled during approach because the wing of the SF-25 aircraft type loses lift significantly in rainy circumstances. A warning against flying in rain was given in the original operating handbook in German but not translated into Swedish.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article2720943.ab
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_03.pdf