Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier F/A2 ZE695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217433

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier F/A2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZE695
MSN: B54/P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyre burst on landing, nosed down onto the runway and bursting into flames. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM September 2000, p78