Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-RYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217450

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYT
MSN: 18254551
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1km W of Beaconsfield, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1km SE of Beaconsfield, TAS
Destination airport:1km W of Beaconsfield, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land on a one-way agricultural strip. He was aware that the owner of the strip had placed a fence across the approach end, but was not aware that there was a second fence some 15 metres in from the first. This fence was not easy to see from the air. The aircraft cleared the first fence, but collided with the second. The pilot had walked part-way along the strip to inspect its condition prior to his landing attempt, but did not detect that there were two fences at the approach end. The pilot's aiming point was very close to the approach end boundary.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701437/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31169/aair198701437.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1990 VH-RYT 0 Lady Barron Airport, Flinders Island, TAS w/o