Incident Thruster Gemini 25-0095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217451

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:12:01
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Oaks Airfield, The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had about 75 hours experience in ultralight aircraft and was undergoing a training programme to enable him to become an instructor. At about 100 feet above the ground after takeoff, the instructor closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure. The student was slow to react and the airspeed declined. The instructor took control and applied full power, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from contacting the ground heavily. This contact resulted in the lower fuselage striking the ground, and the throttle control became jammed. The aircraft became airborne again with full power applied and the instructor turned off the ignition system. A second heavy touchdown occurred before the aircraft came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702460/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33495/aair198702460.pdf