Accident Jodel D9 VH-PBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217467

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:13:47
Type:Jodel D9
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PBW
MSN: N59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooma-Snowy Mountains Airport (YCOM), Cooma, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOM
Destination airport:Berridale, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb were normal. However, a substantial loss of engine power had occurred when the aircraft had just passed the upwind end of the runway and had reached a height of about 400 feet. The engine regained power briefly but then failed completely. The pilot considered that the terrain ahead of the aircraft was unsuitable for a forced landing, and he elected to attempt to return to the strip. By this time the aircraft had descended to a height of about 200 feet. As the aircraft entered the turn it stalled and attempts by the pilot to recover from the stall were unsuccessful. The aircraft descended rapidly and struck the runway about 56 metres from the threshold. An investigation of the aircraft revealed no pre-existing defects which could have contributed to the accident and the cause of the reported loss of engine power remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702412/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32355/aair198702412.pdf