Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-TXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217513

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TXN
MSN: 28-7690111
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YOOD
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the aircraft bounced back into the air and the pilot then raised the flap to the fully retracted position. The aircraft contacted the runway nose wheel first, bounced again and landed on its nose wheel for the second time. The nose gear subsequently failed and the aircraft skidded straight ahead and came to rest on the runway. The pilot had been advised by an instructor, on the day he left on this trip, to use an approach speed of 80 knots. However, the Piper Operating Instructions for this aircraft recommends an approach speed of 66 knots. The aircraft was flared at 80 knots and ballooned. The pilot said that he was uncertain about landing at a major airport and apprehensive about this landing because of the possibility of wake turbulence from a Boeing 727, which had departed five minutes previously. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700737/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28252/aair198700737.pdf