Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-MZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217518

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MZR
MSN: 1100995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rosella Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosella Plains, QLD
Destination airport:Rosella Plains, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach, to an area not normally used for helicopter operations, at the conclusion of a stock mustering operation. The helicopter collided with a single wire telephone line then landed heavily, rolling onto its side as the skids collapsed. The pilot reported that the wire was normally difficult to see because of age discolouration and the long span between poles. On this occasion he had forgotten that the wire ran through the area and did not see it during the approach. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703488/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31193/aair198703488.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1989 VH-MZR 0 Lyndhurst Station, QLD sub
10 October 1997 VH-MZR 0 Gamboola Station, QLD sub