Accident Winton Sapphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217520

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:16:32
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redcourt, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redcourt, VIC
Destination airport:Redcourt, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the aircraft was observed to accelerate at a low height above the strip. At the upwind end, the pilot initiated a steep climb and a steep turn to the right, however the aircraft stalled at about 150 feet above the ground. The aircraft struck the ground heavily and slid into a ringlock fence. The pilot freed himself from the wreckage, and the engine which was still running at high speed, was shut down by a spectator. The pilot reported that after the ultralight stalled, he had the stick full back, but the aircraft would not recover. The aircraft stalled as a result of the steep climbing turn but recovery was not effected due to incorrect stall recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701458/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27396/aair198701458.pdf