Accident Cessna 172S N1305B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217579

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1305B
MSN: 172S10654
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay Varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erwin, NC (HRJ)
Destination airport:Fuquay Varina, NC (5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after demonstrating a simulated emergency landing, he taxied the airplane off the runway and prepared to back taxi for departure. While taxiing, the instructor and student monitored the right-wing tip clearance to the overgrown brush on the right side of the runway, but the right wing became entangled, and the airplane veered right. The instructor added left rudder and brake, but the airplane impacted a ditch.
Postaccident examination revealed that the right wing struck a tree and sustained substantial damage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from overgrown brush during taxi, which resulted in entanglement with the brush and a subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location