Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N171BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217581

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171BW
MSN: 21C
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:7192 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-10-511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beech Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beech Grove, AR
Destination airport:Beech Grove, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the right main tire “went flat and possibly blew.” The airplane veered right and went off the side of the runway, where it impacted a ditch, bounced, turned sideways, and slid to a stop. The pilot saw fuel running out of the engine compartment and the airplane caught fire. The airplane continued to burn, and the engine compartment, cockpit, fuselage, empennage, and left wing were largely consumed by fire. The photographs taken of the wreckage at the accident site revealed that the airplane, including the main landing gear wheels, brakes, and tires, were largely consumed by fire, and fire damage precluded examination or testing of the wheels, brakes, and tires.

Probable Cause: A tire failure for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location