Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217583

Date:Monday 4 June 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57787
MSN: 18-7709131
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denali Park, AK
Destination airport:Healy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on a downhill off-airport grass landing site, he overapplied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overapplication of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2008 N57787 James Fogarty 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location