Accident Cessna 172P N98395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217584

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University Dba
Registration: N98395
MSN: 17276285
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:12436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale/Murphysboro, IL (MDH)
Destination airport:Salem, IL (SLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, after landing, he taxied the airplane to the ramp to get fuel. While in front of the fuel tank, he repositioned the airplane with a 360° turn. During a second attempt to reposition the airplane, the right wing struck a nearby pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a pole while taxiing the airplane on the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1988 N98395 Air Institute & Service 0 Carbondale, IL sub

Location