Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9494J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217607

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9494J
MSN: 28-3613
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado, TX (27R)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route in mountainous terrain at night at 6,500 ft, he encountered turbulence and downdrafts, during which time, he “felt a couple of impacts on the left side.” He continued to the destination airport, where he noticed the ELT was transmitting over the radio. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that he initially thought the airplane had struck a bird, but postaccident examination revealed that the left wing had impacted a tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate altitude while flying over mountainous terrain in turbulent wind conditions at night, which resulted in a tree strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location