Accident Aerostar RX-8 N9015Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217611

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Up Up Away Hot Air Balloon Company
Registration: N9015Y
MSN: RX8-3293
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ulla, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Mount Ulla, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on a revenue sightseeing balloon flight, the commercial pilot briefed the passengers about landing procedures. After being airborne for nearly 1 hour with increasing wind (which was forecast), the pilot identified a landing field and initiated an approach. Before landing, he again briefed the passengers that they needed to hold onto the handles with both hands, and to expect a "bouncy and hard landing." As the balloon approached the field, the pilot noted that the surface winds had significantly increased and informed the passengers to face the direction of travel with their knees bent, to expect a bounce, and that, after touchdown, the basket may tip onto its side. Before touchdown, he had to again instruct one passenger to hold on; he then pulled the envelope deflation line. After a hard landing, the basket leaned onto its side, and the passenger who was instructed to hold on and who was only using one hand to do so, put her arms outside the basket. Another passenger grabbed her, and the basket then became airborne slightly, followed by another landing. The basket tipped over, and the balloon was dragged a short distance across the field before stopping. One passenger sustained a fractured vertebrae and wrist, while the other occupants were not injured.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to follow the pilot's instructions for properly securing herself during landing, which resulted in her serious injury when the balloon landed hard and the basket was dragged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location